Privacy Policy

OpioidTreatment.net is committed to keeping its users’ privacy while helping them get the alcohol and drug addiction treatment that they may need.

This privacy policy applies to visitor use (“your”) of OpioidTreatment.net (“website”) and contains Addiction Resource Media Group’s (“us” “we” “our) policies for the collection, use, and distribution of your data or information as you use our website.

In using OpioidTreatment.net, you agree to the terms and policies outlined in this privacy policy, as well as our collection and use of data and information in accordance with the privacy policy. While our privacy policy may incur future changes, such changes will not affect any data collected through a previous version of the privacy policy.

If website changes do affect your rights, we will provide notice of this change—and how it affects you—on the website.

How We Collect And Use Information

When using our website, we may ask for certain personal information (also called personal identification information), such as your:

  • name
  • phone number
  • email address
  • mailing address
  • business name
  • other relevant information

Personal details such as those listed help us to:

  • communicate with our users
  • authenticate users
  • complete user actions

We may collect this information when you fill out our “Contact Us” form, send us an email, or call one of the helpline phone numbers listed on OpioidTreatment.net. (It should be noted that phone numbers listed for facilities in our information directory are not associated with our website or our website’s owner, Addiction Resource Media Group, and, therefore, are not covered in this privacy policy).

We will not use this information for any purpose other than to provide the information you request through our website. If you do not wish to disclose personal information for any reason, you have the option to visit our website privately, also known as an anonymous visit.

Throughout your visit to this website, any personal identification information you provide may be used to identify you, the individual, in order to provide website services to you. For example, you may provide personal identification information when filling out one of our help forms to request more information or to contact us.

If you fill out forms anonymously, your private visit will not enable us to identify you, the user. Anonymous usage can apply to information collected by the website which does not allow us to identify any particular user through our services or reports. Further, we will not collect information about you from other sources—collection of information will be restricted to your use of our website or interactions with us when you call one of our listed phone numbers.

Ways We Use Information

Aside from the details listed in this privacy policy, we will not share your data or personal identification information with any other sources without express consent from you. Sharing of data/personal information will be restricted to that which is necessary to provide the services you request.

We do not and will not share your data/personal identification information with:

  • advertising platforms
  • data brokers
  • any organizations mining information for the purpose of reselling it
  • third-party organizations (except with your express consent)

OpioidTreatment.net does not and will not use personal identification information provided by website users for the purpose of advertising, marketing, or related projects or services.

To Connect You With Treatment Providers And Other Resources

We will only collect your personal identification information through your voluntary disclosure. Your information is kept confidential unless you request us to share it with a third-party organization. For example, we may connect you with treatment providers, but will only connect you and share your personal information if you have expressed both your consent and desire to be connected with such parties.

To Provide Services To You Or Improve Our Services

As mentioned, we may collect your personal identification information to the extent that is necessary to provide services that you request. We may also collect or share your information with your permission and consent to help you obtain further requested services. Finally, we may use anonymous information submitted to our site to improve our services.

Examples of how we use anonymous information to improve the services on OpioidTreatment.net include:

  • to build a high-caliber site with targeted services for our site visitors
  • to perform statistical analyses, which allow us to learn about the characteristics and online behaviors of our users
  • to individualize your website experience

We will only share your personal identification information or a user’s anonymous information with affiliate companies, subsidiaries, and the like in order to obtain help with processing information for you or providing services you request. For example, we may share your information with an insurance provider, at your request, in order to verify your health insurance coverage information.

We may also use your email address to comply with any requests made by you through the website, to send you information or notifications related to your use of our website, or to complete legal/regulatory disclosure requirements.

Other Reasons We May Share Your Personal Identification Information

We may find it necessary to share your data or content in certain legal or other situations.

Such situations could include:

  • complying with laws, regulations, and legal processes (such as court subpoenas for your information)
  • fulfilling governmental or regulatory requests
  • enforcing our Terms of Use
  • to protect our website’s security and/or integrity
  • to protect the rights, safety, and/or intellectual or other property of the general population (including website users, visitors, Addiction Resource Media Group and its employees, and others affected by our site)
  • in the event that our website is sold, merged with another company or companies, experiences bankruptcy, or otherwise reorganized

Should this website be sold or reorganized in any way, a different privacy policy may replace this one, which may alter your use or data on the website. In collecting and/or sharing your information, we are not attempting to provide health or medical advice or any form of health analysis. Our purpose is to provide website users with useful information regarding substance abuse, substance abuse treatment, addiction resources, and related information.

Website users should understand that content and data displayed on our site does not constitute an assessment of data. OpioidTreatment.net and its owners are not responsible for any decision, treatment-related or otherwise, that users make from interpretation or assessment of the data or content displayed on our website.

The Data We Share

If you request for us to share your information with any third party, your information or data will then be governed by the third party’s privacy policy. Some actions you perform on our website may allow you to leave personal information, such as by engaging on our blog posts.

Please be advised that the information you share in public spaces may be indexable by search engines. If you do not wish to have your information available to the public when commenting or engaging in these public areas of our site, it is best to avoid sharing within the public spaces on our website.

Protection Policy For Children’s Information

OpioidTreatment.net and its owners/site facilitators do not knowingly collect or use personal identification information from any users under the age of 13. Minors are not allowed to use our website without consent from a parent or legal guardian. This includes submitting any personal information, such as name, phone number, address, email address, or other identifying information.

Should we learn that we have unknowingly collected and/or used or shared information from a minor under the age of 13 without a parent or legal guardian’s express consent, we will delete said information as promptly as possible.

If you are a parent, legal guardian, or other user and become aware that a child under the age of 13 has used our site or provided personal identification information on our website, please contact us as soon as possible via our “Contact Us” page (provided at the conclusion of this privacy policy and elsewhere on our website).

Use Of Cookies And Online Tracking Technologies

Web pages on our site may use certain online tracking technologies to improve functionality of the website.

These could include:

  • cookies
  • pixel tags
  • web beacons
  • other tracking technologies

Cookies are text files sent from servers to web browsers. They are of interest to website users because they are stored in your device. We use cookies to understand which website pages you have visited in order to save your site preferences for future visits or alert you if your device does not have the required software to be compatible with our site. Web beacons and pixel tags are used in a similar way to cookies.

These are images embedded within a website page or email which allow us to measure usage and activity in order to improve functionality of the website. Cookies and other online tracking technologies may recall personal identification information that has been previously stored for use during return visits.

Depending on your web browser, you may be able to select a “Do not track” option, which allows you to signal to a website that you do not wish your engagement to be tracked. Due to the nature of the services we provide, our services do not support the “Do not track” browsing option. We collect information regarding your online activity while you are using services and applications within our website—we do not track or collect any information after you have stopped using our services.

How We Handle Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We place these links in order to provide further resources and information about a particular topic for those who may be interested. Your use of these links while on our website is at your own risk and will be subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of those websites.

Our privacy policy (provided here) does not apply to/cover use of third-party sites. Site users should read terms and conditions/privacy policies when visiting third-party sites. We do not monitor, represent, or have any control over third-party websites.

Links found on our websites are for the user’s convenience only, and do not represent an affiliation with, endorsement of, connection to, or sponsorship of the website. When you leave our website (i.e. by following a third-party link), our privacy policy no longer governs.

What Happens When You Contact Us?

When you contact us for help (i.e. via online chat functions or by calling a helpline number listed on the website), we may ask for personal identification information, such as name, phone number, email address, and other information listed above. Such information allows us to perform services for you and helps improve our website.

OpioidTreatment.net Is Committed To Protecting Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting the security of user data and privacy of all our users. For this reason, we perform regular site maintenance and uphold website safeguarding practices to protect against unauthorized use. All our security measures adhere to industry privacy standards.

We also use encryption and other protocols for transmitting information safely over the internet. However, no maintenance or transmission of data via a public network can guarantee complete security. We put forth our best efforts to protect and serve our users, but we cannot provide a security guarantee.

International Visitors To Our Website

This website is hosted and operated in the United States, making it subject to United States federal law. Any personal information that you provide via our website to website owners is submitted only for use in the U.S. and will only be used by servers in the U.S. If you are using our website from outside the U.S., please be aware that U.S. laws may differ from your local law in terms of privacy protections.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

In order to improve our website, we may need to update this privacy policy. When we make these changes, we will notify residents by posting notice of our new privacy policy on our website. While using our website, please review this privacy policy on a regular basis to be informed of any changes. Should the website be sold or otherwise reorganized, the privacy policy will change. Changes to the privacy policy will become effective as soon as they are posted on the website.

Privacy Policy For Online Use Only

This privacy policy applies to online use through our website and does not govern offline use or use through other communication mediums. This policy does not apply to job applicants or employment in any way.

Google Analytics And Other Analytics Tools

We use certain tools, such as Google Analytics, to understand our website audience and their intent in order to improve our content for their use. However, it is important to understand that no personal identifying information will be collected through Google Analytics or other website analytics tools we use.

Notice For California Residents Only

California residents may have certain rights. These only apply to residents who live in California on a permanent basis. Such rights include those outlined by the California Civil Code Section 1798.83 and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Contact Us

Should you have any questions, please contact us via our online chat or through our website phone number.

Questions About Treatment?

Contact us for:

  • Access to top treatment centers
  • Caring, supportive guidance
  • Financial assistance options
(888) 407-2072

Or fill out this form

Your information is 100% confidential